Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 80
  1. #21
    The USA Basketball plans for the Men's team this summer are supposed to revealed next week so details are starting to leak out now. There are supposed to be 18 players on the main training camp list and almost that many names have been speculated, including Jayson Tatum. They are intending to carry 10 players on the USA Select team for practice and Marvin Bagley is supposed to be on there while they plan on asking Zion Williamson to try to impress in that format to move up to the main list.

    The USA U16 Boy's team finished their group stage with a 122-71 win over the Dominican Republic:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...c#tab=boxscore

    Argentina beat Mexico in the other game in the group:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...a#tab=boxscore
    Standings: United States 3-0, Dominican Republic 2-1, Argentina 1-2, Mexico 1-3

    In the other group Canada took the top spot with a 96-76 win, helping drop Puerto Rico to the bottom spot, because Uruguay picked up their first win 68-55 over Brazil to also flip the tiebreakers to their favor:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...a#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...l#tab=boxscore
    Standings: Canada 3-0, Uruguay 1-2, Brazil 1-2, Puerto Rico 1-2

    Bracket (winners automatically advance to U17 World Championship next year):
    United States vs Puerto Rico
    Uruguay vs Argentina
    Dominican Republic vs Brazil
    Canada vs Mexico

    The quarterfinal is currently scheduled for 2:45pm ET on Friday as all the teams get a day off with YouTube supposedly carrying the game in an unknown number of languages.

  2. #22
    We may have our first confirmed NBA Summer League participant, but it comes from an unexpected source. Croatia was given the chance to enter a national team this year and Antonio Vrankovic is one of the fifteen players on the initial list for senior national team duties this year:
    https://www.hks-cbf.hr/vijesti/2019/...reprezentaciju

    They will also be playing three tournaments in China so it is possible that not everyone will be at every event. This does seem to make it less likely that he represents them in the World University Games as that would cause a time conflict.

  3. #23
    The USA U16 Boy's team had another slow start, but doubled up Puerto Rico 102-51:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...o#tab=boxscore

    The other quarterfinals also qualified the winners to the next U17 World Championship. Canada was not that inspiring, but beat Mexico 95-78. Argentina got some luck with the games in the other group to get a favorable matchup and beat Uruguay 62-53. The closest game was the last one as the Dominican Republic escaped hosts Brazil 73-71.
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...o#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...a#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...l#tab=boxscore

    The United States will face Argentina again, this time at 7:30pm ET on Saturday with YouTube expected to have the links at some point.

  4. #24
    The USA U16 Boys team took Argentina plenty seriously this time and rolled to a 90-58 win:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...a#tab=boxscore

    They will face Canada in the Final at 7:30pm ET on Sunday, with a YouTube broadcast expected, after their 97-81 win over the Dominican Republic:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...a#tab=boxscore

    In the consolation bracket, Puerto Rico beat Uruguay 65-40 and Brazil just edged Mexico 64-62:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...y#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...o#tab=boxscore

    FIBA is implementing a more organized worldwide system of competition for national teams and this has benefited many countries. They conducted the draw for upcoming Asia qualifiers:

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Steamboat Springs, CO
    Quote Originally Posted by awhom111 View Post
    The USA U16 Boys team took Argentina plenty seriously this time and rolled to a 90-58 win:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...a#tab=boxscore

    They will face Canada in the Final at 7:30pm ET on Sunday, with a YouTube broadcast expected, after their 97-81 win over the Dominican Republic:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...a#tab=boxscore

    In the consolation bracket, Puerto Rico beat Uruguay 65-40 and Brazil just edged Mexico 64-62:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...y#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...o#tab=boxscore

    FIBA is implementing a more organized worldwide system of competition for national teams and this has benefited many countries. They conducted the draw for upcoming Asia qualifiers:
    Bit of a Sunday morning puzzle, isn't it? I mean, "Who are these guys?" INA, MAS, GUM, PLE? Maybe INA is Indonesia.
    Sage Grouse

    ---------------------------------------
    'When I got on the bus for my first road game at Duke, I saw that every player was carrying textbooks or laptops. I coached in the SEC for 25 years, and I had never seen that before, not even once.' - David Cutcliffe to Duke alumni in Washington, DC, June 2013

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Dallas
    Quote Originally Posted by sagegrouse View Post
    Bit of a Sunday morning puzzle, isn't it? I mean, "Who are these guys?" INA, MAS, GUM, PLE? Maybe INA is Indonesia.
    I assume that they are the IOC country codes:

    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List..._country_codes

    But, yes, not obvious on some of these.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Steamboat Springs, CO
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnJ View Post
    I assume that they are the IOC country codes:

    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List..._country_codes

    But, yes, not obvious on some of these.
    Thanks. There has to be a source, doesn't there. I am still trying to puzzle them out on my own. Maybe GUM is Guam. Is that really a country?
    Sage Grouse

    ---------------------------------------
    'When I got on the bus for my first road game at Duke, I saw that every player was carrying textbooks or laptops. I coached in the SEC for 25 years, and I had never seen that before, not even once.' - David Cutcliffe to Duke alumni in Washington, DC, June 2013

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Dallas
    Quote Originally Posted by sagegrouse View Post
    Thanks. There has to be a source, doesn't there. I am still trying to puzzle them out on my own. Maybe GUM is Guam. Is that really a country?
    Thatís two you got. Just need good guesses on PLE and MAS.

  9. #29
    Unfortunately I won't be picking sagegrouse for a flag trivia team.

    Guam is allowed to field a team like Puerto Rico is and they benefit from the new system where they also compete against teams from Asia and not just the ones from Oceania.

    The USA U16 Boy's team did their job with a 94-77 win over Canada, but will probably be looking to be sharper next year against teams from around the world:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...a#tab=boxscore

    The Dominican Republic has been rather impressive and took the bronze medal with an 80-77 win over Argentina:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...c#tab=boxscore

    In the consolation bracket, Brazil beat Puerto Rico 78-61 and Mexico avoided last place with a 74-68 win over Uruguay:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...l#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...o#tab=boxscore

  10. #30
    There were a couple of tweaks to the U19 Men's team training camp roster:
    https://www.usab.com/news-events/new...r-updated.aspx

    R.J. Hampton has already begun ducking events. It's not like he has summer school or anywhere else to be right now. The official excuse is apparently insurance premiums, but that seems like something USA Basketball could take care of if they were pushed to do so.

    The USA U16 Girl's team starts their quest for the championship of the Americas at 3:30pm ET on Sunday against Mexico. FIBA has actually planned ahead a bit for this one and already provided a link for the game in a currently unknown language:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QF6qYkrhAN0

    It's a little early to know whether there are Duke recruiting implications with this team.

    Even though I said that I would not cover 3x3 much, Bella Alarie did play with the USA team at a tournament in Turin this weekend, but had to miss the end due to an injury, but more details have not been provided yet.

  11. #31
    The USA U16 Girl's game ended up not being played because Mexico was unable to reach Chile in time. When trouble was first on the horizon, the game was pushed back in the day, but that did not work out. The game will be played on Wednesday during the scheduled off day. Fortunately, the United States figures to cruise through the first four games or so leaving plenty of energy even with no rest before the last two days of games.

    They are supposed to player El Salvador at 3:30pm ET on Monday and can be seen here:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r8tPSQVnKMI

    El Salvador lost to Chile 63-46 in the game in the group that was played:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...r#tab=boxscore

    In the other group, Canada beat Ecuador 79-33 and Brazil edged Puerto Rico 62-57:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...a#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...o#tab=boxscore

  12. #32
    For some reason, Duke's men's team seems to like to pretend that other countries don't have national teams. Jack White was named to Australia's World University Games team as they play in Italy in early July:
    https://australia.basketball/blog/20...r-universiade/

    I don't usually do full coverage of the tournament since it's not an official FIBA event, but I will treat it like an exhibition tournament and try to update his games.

    The USA U16 Girl's team finally got to play a game and beat El Salvador 114-19 as Londynn Jones scored enough in 19 minutes to win the game herself:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...A#tab=boxscore

    I did not watch so the game so I can't offer any opinions on whether they celebrated too much.

    Their next game against Chile can be seen here at 8:15pm ET:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d1d4atUTkz0

    Mexico finally arrived, but lost to the hosts 61-34:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...e#tab=boxscore

    In the other group, Puerto Rico beat Ecuador 52-39 and Canada looked pretty dominant themselves after doubling up Brazil 78-39:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...r#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...l#tab=boxscore

  13. #33
    The first round of cuts have been made for the USA U19 Men:
    https://www.usab.com/news-events/new...finalists.aspx

    The USA U16 Girl's team did not take it easy against their hosts, beating Chile 109-44:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...e#tab=boxscore

    The game against Mexico that was rescheduled will be played at 6pm ET on Wednesday and can be seen here:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QF6qYkrhAN0

    In the other game in the group, Mexico beat El Salvador 73-25:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...r#tab=boxscore

    In the other group, Ecuador beat Brazil 71-55 and Canada beat Puerto Rico 83-40:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...r#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...o#tab=boxscore
    Standings: Canada 3-0, Puerto Rico 1-2, Ecuador 1-2, Brazil 1-2

  14. #34
    The USA U16 Girl's team finished up their group stage with a 98-33 win over Mexico:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...o#tab=boxscore
    Standings: United States 3-0, Chile 2-1, Mexico 1-2, El Salvador 0-3

    Bracket (winners qualify for U17 World Championship):
    Canada vs El Salvador
    Chile vs Ecuador
    Puerto Rico vs Mexico
    United States vs Brazil

    The USA game is at 3:30pm ET on Thursday, but the YouTube link is not up yet.

  15. #35
    As was expected, the USA Women's team will keep the same coaches for the rest of this cycle, which should mean good news for the health of Dan Hughes:
    https://www.usab.com/news-events/new...announced.aspx

    The USA U19 Men's team was named and there are now less recruiting implications for us:
    https://www.usab.com/news-events/new...ouncement.aspx

    The USA U16 Girl's team rolled to a 107-32 win over Brazil to secure World Championship qualification.
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...#|tab=boxscore

    Their semifinals will be at 6pm ET on Friday with coverage on YouTube.

    The first game of the day saw Canada hold El Salvador to their lowest scoring output yet in a 61-15 win. Puerto Rico secured their place with a thrilling 50-48 win over Mexico. Chile had the support of their home fans and that pushed them past Ecuador 56-43 as there was going to be a surprise qualifier either way.
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...r#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...o#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...r#tab=boxscore

    Bracket:

    Semifinals:
    Canada vs Chile
    Puerto Rico vs United States

    Consolation:
    El Salvador vs Ecuador
    Mexico vs Brazil

  16. #36
    I'm not sure whether this is news for this thread or the Summer League Thread, but Antonio Vrankovic is hanging out with his Croatia teammates as they prepared to get visas to travel to Las Vegas. Presumably he is a dual citizen so he was just there for moral support.

    The USA U16 Girl's team had no issues again, beating Puerto Rico 103-30:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...A#tab=boxscore

    The final will be at 8:15pm ET on Saturday and should be viewable on YouTube even if the feed is not up yet.

    The other semifinal saw Canada struggle with hosts Chile, but still win 50-38, making it seem less likely that they will be close to the United States in the final:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...e#tab=boxscore

    In the consolation bracket, Brazil beat Mexico 49-39 and Ecuador beat El Salvador 59-26:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...l#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...r#tab=boxscore

  17. #37
    The USA U16 Girl's may have saved their most impressive performance for last, demolishing Canada 87-37 in the final:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...A#tab=boxscore

    Chile finished a great tournament at home with the bronze medal after beating Puerto Rico 59-49:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...o#tab=boxscore

    Ecuador won the consolation bracket by beating Brazil 59-47:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...l#tab=boxscore

    Mexico ended El Salvador's misery, avoiding last place with a 61-38 win:
    http://www.fiba.basketball/u16americ...o#tab=boxscore

  18. #38
    Hopefully I was lying about a lack of immediate recruiting implications for the USA U16 Girl's team. Payton Verhulst was named the MVP of the tournament and her mother played at Duke:
    http://www.goduke.com/ViewArticle.db...CLID=211733877

    Today was the start of the EuroBasket Women tournament that will send its top six teams into the qualification process for the Olympics. I wrote about the first day of games here:
    http://www.womensbasketball247.com/2...y-1-june-27th/

    Here are the rosters of all the teams including any ties that the players have to the United States:

    A:

    Great Britain:
    Georgia Jones, Manchester Mystics (United Kingdom), Oral Roberts
    Stefanie Collins, Cardiff Met Archers (United Kingdom), St. Bonaventure
    Rachael Vanderwal, Gernika Bizkaia (Spain), Boston University
    Chantelle Handy, Battipaglia (Italy), Marshall
    Hannah Shaw, Cortegada (Spain), Miami
    Mollie Campbell, Leicester Riders (United Kingdom), Arkansas-Pine Bluff
    Johannah Leedham, Polkowice (Poland), Franklin Pierce (DII)
    Janice Monakana, Sevenoaks Suns (United Kingdom), Toledo
    Temi Fagbenle, Polkowice (Poland)/Minnesota Lynx, USC
    Cheridene Green, Tennessee
    Eilidh Simpson, Dijon (France), St. Francis (NY)
    Karlie Samuelson, Braine (Belgium)/Los Angeles Sparks, Stanford

    Latvia:
    Paula Strautmane, Quinnipiac
    Laura Purina, Siedlce (Poland), Northwest (JC)
    Elina Babkina, Sleza Wroclaw (Poland), Drafted 29th in 2011 by Los Angeles Sparks
    Karline Pilabere, TTT Riga (Latvia)
    Aija Brumermane, TTT Riga (Latvia)
    Luize Septe, South Florida
    Ieva Krastina, TTT Riga (Latvia)
    Ilze Jakobsone, Freiburg (Germany)
    Zenta Melnika, San Martino di Lupari (Italy)
    Kristine Vitola, TTT Riga (Latvia), UTEP
    Kate Kreslina, TTT Riga (Latvia), Fordham
    Digna Strautmane, Syracuse

    Spain:
    Andrea Vilaro, Sedis (Spain), Florida
    Laura Nicholls, Nadezhda Orenburg (Russia)
    Cristina Ouvina, Bourges (France)
    Silvia Dominguez, Avenida (Spain)
    Laia Palau, Uni Girona (Spain)
    Marta Xargay, Dynamo Kursk (Russia), WNBA (2015-2016)
    Tamara Abalde, Valencia (Spain), Lamar
    Anna Cruz, Dynamo Kursk (Russia), WNBA (2014-2016)
    Maria Pina, Valencia (Spain)
    Queralt Casas, Sopron (Hungary)
    Laura Gil, Avenida (Spain)
    Astou Ndour, Cukurova (Turkey)/Chicago Sky

    Ukraine:
    Viktoriya Kondus, Kyiv (Ukraine)
    Vladyslava Voloshyna, Kyiv (Ukraine)
    Vita Horobets, Namur (Belgium)
    Oleksandra Kurasova, Chayka Berdiansk (Ukraine)
    Miriam Uro-Nile, Frankivsk (Ukraine)
    Olga Yatskovets, Ruzomberok (Slovakia)
    Olesia Malashenko, Braine (Belgium)
    Taisiia Udodenko, Sleza Wroclaw (Poland)
    Alina Iagupova, Cukurova (Turkey), Drafted 34th by Los Angeles Sparks in 2013
    Anna Olkhovyk, Kyiv (Ukraine)
    Liudmyla Naumenko, Cukurova (Turkey)
    Arina Bilotserkivska, Ostrovia (Poland)

    B:

    Czech Republic:
    Renata Brezinova, Torun (Poland)
    Kamila Stepanova, Landerneau (France)
    Romana Hejdova, Landes (France)
    Karolina Elhotova, USK Prague (Czech Republic)
    Veronika Vorackova, Syracuse and transferring to Rhode Island
    Lenka Bartakova, KP Brno (Czech Republic)
    Beata Adamcova, Brno (Czech Republic)
    Katerina Elhotova, USK Prague (Czech Republic)
    Tereza Vyoralova, USK Prague (Czech Republic)
    Tereza Krakovicova, Nymburk (Czech Republic)
    Renata Pudlakova, Keltern (Germany)
    Klara Vojtikova, Hradec Kralove (Czech Republic)

    France:
    Olivia Epoupa, Besiktas (Turkey)
    Ornella Bankole, Lattes Montpellier (France)
    Marine Fauthoux, Tarbes (France)
    Endy Miyem, Lattes Montpellier (France), WNBA (2018)
    Alexia Chartereau, Bourges (France)
    Sandrine Gruda, Schio (Italy), WNBA (2008-2010, 2014, 2016-17)
    Valeriane Ayayi, USK Prague (Czech Republic), WNBA (2015)
    Iliana Rupert, Bourges (France)
    Bria Hartley, Fenerbahce (Turkey)/New York Liberty, UConn
    Marine Johannes, Bourges (France)/New York Liberty
    Marieme Badiane, Lyon (France)
    Sara Chevaugeon, Charleville (France)

    Montenegro:
    Jovana Pasic, Sepsi Sfantu Gheorghe (Romania)
    Jelena Vucetic, Buducnost (Montenegro)
    Natasa Popovic, Strasbourg (France)
    Dragana Zivkovic, Buducnost (Montenegro)
    Snezana Aleksic, Beroe (Bulgaria)
    Bozica Mujovic, Wisla Krakow (Poland)
    Milena Jaksic, Buducnost (Montenegro)
    Bojana Kovacevic, Aviles (Spain)
    Milica Jovanovic, Sant Adria (Spain)
    Violeta Lazerevic, Buducnost (Montenegro)
    Irena Matovic, Adelantados (Spain)
    Glory Johnson, Hatay (Turkey)/Dallas Wings, Tennessee

    Sweden:
    Farhiya Abdi, Galatasaray (Turkey), WNBA (2013-2015)
    Kalis Loyd, Sesto San Giovanni (Italy), Lamar
    Frida Eldebrink, Szekszard (Hungary), WNBA (2016)
    Klara Lundquist, Sodertalje (Sweden)
    Ellen Nystrom, Gipuzkoa (Spain), Colorado State
    Elin Eldebrink, Avenida (Spain)
    Danielle Hamilton-Carter, Cegled (Hungary), Georgia Tech
    Regan Magarity, Virginia Tech, Drafted 33rd in 2019 by Connecticut Sun
    Binta Drammeh, Araski (Spain)
    Louice Halvarsson, Wetterbygden (Sweden)
    Josefin Vesterberg, Mechelen (Belgium)
    Amanda Zahui B, Sopron (Hungary)/New York Liberty, Minnesota

    C:

    Hungary (surnames second):
    Petra Pusztai, ZTE (Hungary)
    Virag Kiss, Szekszard (Hungary)
    Debora Dubei, Sopron (Hungary)
    Krisztina Raksanyi, Gyor (Hungary)
    Agnes Studer, Szekszard (Hungary)
    Zsofia Varga, Gyor (Hungary)
    Dora Horti, ZTE (Hungary)
    Reka Lelik, NKE (Hungary)
    Yvonne Turner, Sopron (Hungary)/Phoenix Mercury, Nebraska
    Bernadett Horvath, NKE (Hungary)
    Bernadett Hatar, Sopron (Hungary)
    Dorina Zele, DVTK (Hungary)

    Italy:
    Caterina Dotto, San Martino di Lupari (Italy)
    Nicole Romeo, Ragusa (Italy), Washington
    Giorgia Sottana, Fenerbahce (Turkey)
    Cecilia Zandalasini, Fenerbahce (Turkey)/Minnesota Lynx
    Francesca Dotto, Schio (Italy)
    Valeria De Pretto, Venezia (Italy)
    Martina Crippa, Schio (Italy)
    Lorela Cubaj, Georgia Tech
    Elisa Ercoli, Sesto San Giovanni (Italy)
    Sabrina Cinili, Ragusa (Italy)
    Olbis Futo Andre', Schio (Italy)
    Elisa Penna, Wake Forest

    Slovenia:
    Aleksandra Kroselj, Celje (Slovenia)
    Teja Oblak, USK Prague (Czech Republic)
    Annamaria Prezelj, Gorzow Wielkopolski (Poland)
    Marusa Senicar, Celje (Slovenia)
    Teja Gorsic, Poprad (Slovakia)
    Nika Baric, Ekaterinburg (Russia), Drafted 20th in 2012 by Minnesota Lynx
    Tina Jakovina, Wasserburg (Germany)
    Eva Rupnik, Eintracht Braunschweig (Germany)
    Eva Lisec, Schio (Italy)
    Zala Friskovec, Celje (Slovenia)
    Shante Evans, Villeneuve (France), Hofstra
    Merisa Dautovic, Maribor (Slovenia)

    Turkey:
    Asena Yalcin, Mersin (Turkey)
    Pelin Bilgic, Cukurova (Turkey)
    Ayse Cora, Fenerbahce (Turkey)
    Olcay Cakir, Botas (Turkey), Drafted 27th in 2013 by New York Liberty
    Cansu Koksal, Hatay (Turkey)
    Bahar Caglar, Besiktas (Turkey)
    Isil Alben, Galatasaray (Turkey)
    Tugce Canitez, Fenerbahce (Turkey), Westmont (NAIA)
    Tilbe Senyurek, Fernerbahce (Turkey)
    Inci Guclu, Galatasaray (Turkey)
    Esra Ural, Fenerbahce (Turkey)
    Kiah Stokes, Fenerbahce (Turkey)/New York Liberty, UConn

    D:

    Belarus:
    Aliaksandra Tarasava, Hannover (Germany)
    Katsiaryna Snytsina, Hatay (Turkey)
    Yuliya Rytsikava, Gorzow (Poland)
    Tatsiana Likhtarovich, Hradec Kralove (Czech Republic)
    Volha Ziuzkova, Horizont Minsk (Belarus)
    Anastasiya Verameyenka, Fenerbahce (Turkey)
    Arina Masko, Olimpia Grodno (Belarus)
    Maryia Papova, Gorzow (Poland)
    Hanna Brych, Horizont Minsk (Belarus)
    Alex Bentley, Elitzur Holon (Israel)/Atlanta Dream, Penn State
    Viktoriya Hasper, Tsmoki-Minsk (Belarus)
    Yanina Inkina, Arkansas-Little Rock

    Belgium:
    Kim Mestdagh, Cukurova (Turkey)/Washington Mystics, Colorado State
    Antonia Delaere, Braine (Belgium)
    Marjorie Carpreaux, Mechelen (Belgium)
    Emma Meesseman, Ekaterinburg (Russia)/Washington Mystics
    Ann Wauters, no club, WNBA (2000-2002, 2004-2005, 2008-2009, 2012, 2016)
    Kyara Linskens, Gorzow Wielkopolski (Poland)
    Hanne Mestdagh, Namur (Belgium), Colorado State
    Serena Lynn-Geldof, Namur (Belgium), Miami
    Heleen Nauwelaers, Bembibre (Spain)
    Julie Vanloo, PEAC (Hungary)
    Jana Raman, Claret (Spain)
    Julie Allemand, Lyon (France), Drafted 33rd in 2016 by Indiana Fever

    Russia:
    Raisa Musina, Ekaterinburg (Russia), Drafted 21st in 2018 by Phoenix Mercury
    Evgeniya Belyakova, Ekaterinburg (Russia), WNBA (2016)
    Maria Vadeeva, Ekaterinburg (Russia)/Los Angeles Sparks
    Ekaterina Fedorenkova, Nadezhda Orenburg (Russia)
    Anastasia Shilova, Nadezhda Orenburg (Russia)
    Anastasia Logunova, MBA (Russia)
    Natalia Vieru, Ekaterinburg (Russia)
    Elena Beglova, Ekaterinburg (Russia)
    Anna Leshkovtseva, MBA (Russia)
    Julia Gladkova, Bembibre (Spain)
    Zhosselina Maiga, Nadezhda Orenburg (Russia)
    Ksenia Levchenko, Enisey Krasnoyarsk (Russia)

    Serbia:
    Maja Miljkovic, Kayseri (Turkey)
    Sonja Petrovic, Dynamo Kursk (Russia), WNBA (2012, 2016)
    Sasa Cado, Mersin (Turkey)
    Nevena Jovanovic, NKE (Hungary)
    Jelena Milovanovic, Sopron (Hungary), WNBA (2014)
    Dajana Butulija, Lublin (Poland)
    Aleksandra Crvendakic, Sopron (Hungary)
    Nikolina Milic, Broni (Italy)
    Dragana Stankovic, Bydgoszcz (Poland), Drafted 30th in 2015 by San Antonio Stars
    Aleksandra Stanacev, Zamarat (Spain)
    Ana Dabovic, Lattes Montpellier (France), WNBA (2015-2016)
    Maja Skoric, DVTK (Hungary)

  19. #39
    Semi Ojeleye is on the list as Nigeria named a massive preliminary roster for the World Cup which includes pretty much every player they could think of including for now:
    https://www.basketballnigeria.com/20...orld-cup-list/

    EuroBasket Women continued today and I wrote about it here:
    http://www.womensbasketball247.com/2...y-2-june-28th/

    The USA U19 Men's Team starts the World Championship at 1pm ET on Saturday and can be watched here:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ouqk9BBr1Es

    The team has had a pair of exhibition games in Greece, beating the hosts easily and then narrowly edging Serbia.

    Here are the rosters for the other teams:

    A:

    Lithuania:
    Justinas Ramanauskas, Jonava (Lithuania)
    Martynas Arlauskas, Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania), Gonzaga signee
    Gertautas Urbonavicius, Cardinal Gibbons (Florida)
    Dovydas Giedraitis, Estudiantes (Spain)
    Simas Jarumbauskas, Vilnius (Lithuania)
    Erikas Venskus, Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania)
    Klaidas Metrikis, Neptunas Klapeida (Lithuania)
    Giedrius Bergaudas, Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania)
    Rokas Jokubaitis, Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania)
    Matas Vaitkus, Neptunas Klapeida (Lithuania)
    Nojus Mineikis, Neptunas Klapedia (Lithuania)
    Domantas Vilys, Vilnius (Lithuania)

    New Zealand:
    Oscar Oswald, St. Edward's (DII)
    Samuel Mennenga, Westlake Boys (New Zealand)
    Kruz Perrot-Hunt, New Zealand Breakers (Australia)/Nelson Giants (New Zealand), South Dakota signee
    James Moors, Westlake Boys (New Zealand), Colorado State signee
    Jaga Mete, Auckland Grammar (New Zealand)
    Max de Geest, New Zealand Breakers (Australia), Long Beach State signee
    Flynn Cameron, DePaul
    Maxw Darling, Vrijednosnice Osijek (Croatia)
    Tom Higgins, Texas A&M International (DII)
    Isaac Faamausili, Palmerston North Boys (New Zealand)
    Max Stephens, Hamilton Boys (New Zealand)
    Rawiri Poppe, West City Titans (Australia)

    Senegal:
    Jean-Jacques Boissy, NBA Academy (Senegal)
    Babacar Cisse Diallo, Patrick School (New Jersey)
    Papa Malick Mactar Thiam, NBA Academy (Senegal)
    Khalifa Ababacar Diop, Gran Canaria (Spain)
    Cheikh Tidiane Faye, Chipola (JC)
    Ibou Dianko Badji, Barcelona (Spain)
    Mouhamed Lamine Mbaye, NBA Academy (Senegal)
    Pierre Waly Sene, Malaga (Spain)
    Amar Sylla, Real Madrid (Spain)
    Pape Ablaye Sow, Saski Baskonia (Spain)
    Abdou Aziz Bandaogo, NBA Academy (Senegal)
    Biram Faye, Obila (Spain)

    B:

    Australia:
    Alex Ducas, Basketball Australia Centre of Excellence (Australia), St. Mary's signee
    Isaiah Lee, Basketball Australia Centre of Excellence (Australia), UC Irvine signee
    Kody Stattmann, Virginia
    Tamuri Wigness, Basketball Australia Centre of Excellence (Australia)
    Sean Macdonald, Kilsyth Cobras (Australia)
    Wani Swaka Lo Buluk, Perth Wildcats (Australia)/Warwick Senators (Australia), Cal Baptist signee
    Josh Gatbel, Basketball Australia Centre of Excellence (Australia), USF signee
    Kyle Bowen, Perth Wildcats (Australia)/Basketball Australia Centre of Excellence (Australia), St. Mary's signee
    Callum Dalton, Southern Districts Spartans (Australia)
    Samson Froling, Creighton
    Keli Leaupepe, Dandenong Rangers (Australia), Loyola Marymount signee
    Tyler Robertson, Dandenong Rangers (Australia), Eastern Washington signee

    Canada:
    Karim Mane, Vanier College (Canada)
    Tyrese Samuel, Orangeville Prep (Canada), Seton Hall signee
    Joel Brown, Brewster Academy (New Hampshire) and Cal signee
    Damion Squire, UC Davis
    Jahcobi Neath, Crestwood Prep (Canada), Wake Forest signee
    Josh Primo, Huntington Prep (West Virginia)
    A.J. Lawson, South Carolina
    Matthew-Alexander Moncrieffe, Orangeville Prep (Canada)
    Thomas Kennedy, University of Windsor (Canada)
    Charles Bediako, Andrew Osborne Academy (Ohio)
    Jaden Bediako, Ridley College (Canada), Santa Clara signee
    Keon Ambrose-Hilton, Andrews Osborne Academy (Ohio)

    Latvia:
    Davids Viksne, Ventspils (Latvia)
    Edvards Mezulis, University of Latvia (Latvia)
    Ricards Vitolskis, Ventspils (Latvia)
    Arturs Kurucs, Saski Baskonia (Spain)
    Valters Veveris, Andorra (Spain)
    Armands Berkis, Andorra (Spain)
    Oskars Hlebovicikis, Jurmala (Latvia)
    Adrians Snipke, University of Latvia (Latvia)
    Marcis Steinbergs, Gran Canaria (Spain)
    Rodrigo Bumeisters, Jekabpils (Latvia)
    Ojars Berzins, UCAM Murcia (Spain)
    Anrijs Miska, Fuenlabrada (Spain)

    Mali:
    Siriman Kanoute, Nancy (France)
    Aboubacar Djire, CBD (Mali)
    Modibo Sanogo, NBA Academy (Senegal)
    Martin Diakite, Saint Michel (France)
    Fouseyni Drame, Our Savior New American (New York) and St. Peter's signee
    Oumar Ballo, NBA Academy (Mexico), Gonzaga signee
    Abdoul Karim Coulibaly, Scotland Campus (Pennsylvania) and Pitt signee
    Abdramane Camara, Sunrise Christian (Kansas)
    Hassan Drame, Our Savior New American (New York) and St. Peter's signee
    Mohamed Keita, CBD (Mali)
    Gaoussou Fofana, CRB (Mali)
    Mohamed Sidibe, Nancy (France)

    C:

    Argentina:
    Fausto Ruesga, Bahia (Argentina)
    Bautista Lugarini, Bahia (Argentina)
    Francisco Farabello, NBA Academy (Australia), TCU signee
    Juan Ignacio Marcos, Penarol (Argentina)
    Juan De La Fuente, Quilmes (Argentina)
    Valentin Simondi, Independiente de Oliva (Argentina)
    Marco Giordano, Regatas Corrientes (Argentina)
    Leandro Bolmaro, Barcelona (Spain)
    Francisco Caffaro, Virginia
    Lucas Reyes, Instituto Cordoba (Argentina)
    Juan Francisco Fernandez, Fuenlabrada (Spain)
    Tomas Chapero, Bahia (Argentina)

    Greece:
    Aristolelis Sotiriou, Panathinaikos (Greece), Texas A&M-Corpus Christi signee
    Zois Karampelas, Peristeri (Greece)
    Iosif Koloveros, Olympiakos (Greece)
    Nikos Chougkaz, Panionios (Greece)
    Fotios Georgalas, Iraklis (Greece)
    Nikos Rogkavopoulos, AEK Athens (Greece)
    Emmanouil Chatzidakis, Maroussi (Greece)
    Nikos Arsenopoulos, Psychiko (Greece)
    Stratos Vulgaropoulos, Aris (Greece)
    Georgios Arnokouros, Dafni (Greece)
    Chrysostomos Sandramanis, Promitheas Patras (Greece)
    Periklis Bazinas, Apollon Patras (Greece)

    Philippines:
    Gerry Abadiano, National University (Philippines)
    Miguel Oczon, National University (Philippines)
    Dalph Panopio, Roseto (Italy)
    Terrence Fortea, National University (Philippines)
    Xyrus Torres, Far Eastern University (Philippines)
    Dave Ildefonso, National University (Philippines)
    James Spencer, University of Philippines (Philippines)
    Rhayyan Amsali, San Beda University (Philippines)
    AJ Edu, Toledo
    Carl Tamayo, National University (Philippines)
    Geo Chiu, Ateneo de Manila University (Philippines)
    Kai Sotto, Ateneo de Manila University (Philippines)

    Russia:
    Aleksandr Shcherbenev, Lokomotiv Kuban (Russia)
    Aleksandr Baryshev, Avtodor Saratov (Russia)
    Aleksandr Petenev, Avtodor Saratov (Russia)
    Nikita Mikhailovski, Avtodor Saratov (Russia)
    Dmitri Kadoshnikov, Khimki Moscow (Russia)
    Anton Kvitkovskikh, Avtodor Saratov (Russia)
    Aleksandr Ershov, CSKA Moscow (Russia)
    Sergey Dolinin, Lokomotiv Kuban (Russia)
    Zakhar Vedishchev, Lokomotiv Kuban (Russia)
    Makar Konovalov, CSKA Moscow (Russia)
    Ilia Sorokin, Khimki Moscow (Russia)
    Vladislav Goldin, CSKA Moscow (Russia)

    D:

    China (family name first where applicable):
    Xu Jie, Guangdong (China)
    Jiang Haoran, Jiangsu (China)
    Shi Yanbo, Bayi (China)
    Guo Haowen, Bayi (China)
    Xu Ke, Guangsha (China)
    Ji Zhuo, Guangsha
    Jiao Boqiao, Shanxi (China)
    Lyu Anyu, Jilin (China)
    Jiang Weize, Jilin (China)
    Li Jiaheng, Beikong (China)
    Michael Wang, Penn
    Li Lutong, Jiangsu (China)

    France:
    Yohan Choupas, Pau-Lacq-Orthez (France)
    Karlton Dimanche, Cholet (France)
    Florian Leopold, Cholet (France)
    Babacar Niasse, Elan Chalon (France)
    Hugo Robineau, Cholet (France)
    Joel Ayayi, Gonzaga
    Mathis Dossou-Yovo, Elan Chalon (France)
    Jacques Eyoum, LeMans (France)
    Kenny Baptiste, LeMans (France)
    Nicholas Evtimov, Greensboro Day (North Carolina) and Western Carolina signee
    Yoan Makoundou, Cholet (France)
    Lucas Bourhis, Gravelines (France)

    Puerto Rico:
    Andre Curbelo, Long Island Lutheran (New York)
    Giovanni Santiago, Hargrave Military Academy (Virginia) and Kent State signee
    Dyondre Dominguez, New Hampton (New Hampshire)
    Victor Rosa, Central Pointe Christian (Florida)
    Julian Strawther, Liberty (Nevada) and Gonzaga commit
    Jermaine Miranda, NBA Global Academy
    Jose Placer, UMBC and transferring to North Florida
    Jorge Torres, Post (DII)
    Jatsiel Colon, Lima (Ohio)
    Luis Rolon, Central Pointe Christian (Florida)
    Diego Romero, Central Pointe Christian (Florida)
    Harry Sosa, Central Pointe Christian (Florida)

    Serbia:
    Filip Petrusev, Gonzaga
    Ognjen Micovic, Borac Cacak (Serbia)
    Altin Islamovic, OKK Belgrade (Serbia)
    Zoran Paunovic, FMP Belgrade (Serbia)
    Uros Trifunovic, Partizan Belgrade (Serbia)
    Luka Cerovina, OKK Belgrade (Serbia)
    Toma Vasiljevic, Dynamic Belgrade (Serbia)
    Marko Pecarski, Partizan Belgrade (Serbia)
    Lazar Grbovic, Dynamic Belgrade (Serbia)
    Dalibor Ilic, Mega (Serbia)
    Aleksa Cubic, Sloboda Uzce (Serbia)
    Pavle Kuzmanovic, OKK Belgrade (Serbia)

  20. #40
    The USA U19 Men's team started the World Championship by using a strong second half to beat New Zealand 111-71. A couple of players with college plans featured in the loss as James Moors had 14 points and Max de Geest had 12 points while DePaul's Flynn Cameron had 11 points and 6 assists.
    http://www.fiba.basketball/world/u19...d#tab=boxscore

    Their next game will be at 10:45am ET on Sunday, but FIBA has not posted the YouTube link yet.

    Lithuania beat Senegal 76-52 in the other Group A game.
    http://www.fiba.basketball/world/u19...a#tab=boxscore

    The NBA has invested a lot of resources into Africa and Mali opened up with an impressive 93-79 win over Latvia in Group B. Karim Coulibaly, who will play for Jeff Capel at Pitt, had 22 points and 6 rebounds and Fousseyni Drame, one of the twins headed to St. Peter's, had 13 points and 13 rebounds. Defending champions Canada beat Australia 81-76 as A.J. Lawson of South Carolina had 23 points and 8 rebounds and Seton Hall-bound Tyrese Samuel had 10 points and 7 rebounds. For Australia, Kody Stattmann of Virginia had 21 points and Samson Froling of Creighton had 15 points, 13 rebounds, and 6 assists.
    http://www.fiba.basketball/world/u19...a#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/world/u19...a#tab=boxscore

    Group C also ended up being rather competitive. Argentina forced overtime after nearly collapsing against Russia, escaping with an 86-84 win as Virginia's Francisco Caffaro had 17 points. The Philippines lost their best player early in the game, but fought hard against Greece before falling 85-69 as Texas A&M-Corpus Christi signee Aristotelis Sotiriou had 16 points and 9 rebounds.
    http://www.fiba.basketball/world/u19...a#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/world/u19...s#tab=boxscore

    In Group D, Serbia started with a 106-57 win over China with 23 points and 8 rebounds from Gonzaga's Filip Petrusev. Gonzaga was also represented in the other game as Joel Ayayi led France past Puerto RIco 91-68.
    http://www.fiba.basketball/world/u19...a#tab=boxscore
    http://www.fiba.basketball/world/u19...e#tab=boxscore

Similar Threads

  1. 2018 International Basketball Thread
    By awhom111 in forum Elizabeth King Forum
    Replies: 146
    Last Post: 12-17-2018, 10:43 PM
  2. 2017 International Basketball Thread
    By awhom111 in forum Elizabeth King Forum
    Replies: 136
    Last Post: 12-15-2017, 12:00 AM
  3. 2016 Non-Men's Olympic International Basketball
    By awhom111 in forum Elizabeth King Forum
    Replies: 89
    Last Post: 12-22-2016, 08:49 PM
  4. 2014 Various Non-USA related International Basketball
    By awhom111 in forum Elizabeth King Forum
    Replies: 60
    Last Post: 08-30-2014, 11:28 PM
  5. 2013 International Basketball Thread
    By awhom111 in forum Elizabeth King Forum
    Replies: 199
    Last Post: 12-02-2013, 04:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •