Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
[…] (If there are any Texas lawyers in the house, feel free to enlighten us.)

    But I agree entirely with wacobluedevil that there have been more questions brought up than answers given.

    One other point. In the Texas Penal Code, and to be guilty of an assault, there does not have to be an intention of bodily harm. Sec.22.01(a) states "A person commits an offense if the person (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another,..." Aggravated assault requires assault under the above section, and "serious bodily injury to another..." Mere recklessness is enough.

  4. #64
    Quote Originally Posted by Merlindevildog91 View Post