How about 10 years ago? 1997-1998
If this list were put together now, it would go:
46 - Jefferson
9 - Prince
3- Lewis
18 - Maggette
1 - Harrington
21- Miller
96 - Walton
66- Murphy
PLAYER HT. POS. HOMETOWN (H.S.) RECRUITED BY
1. Al Harrington 6-8 PF Elizabeth, N.J.
(St. Patrick) NCSt, StJohn's, Seton Hall, Villa, GaTech
2. Korleone Young 6-7 PF Chatham, Va.
(Hargrave) UCLA, UNLV, CT, AR, OK
3. Rashard Lewis 6-9 C Alief, Texas
(Alief-Elsik) Alabama, Houston, Texas, TCU, FSU
4. Stromile Swift 6-8 C Shreveport, La.
(Fair Park) LSU, Georgetown, UCLA
5. Dan Gadzuric 6-11 C Byfield, Mass.
(Dummer Acad.) UCLA, KU, GW, UK, CT, MA, Wake, NBA
6. Joel Pryzbilla 7-0 C Monticello, Minn.
(Monticello) Committed-Minnesota
7. Ron Curry 6-3 PG Hampton, Va.
(Hampton) Committed-UNC
8. Quentin Richardson 6-5 WF Chicago
(Whitney Young) Committed-DePaul
9. Tayshaun Prince 6-8 WF Compton, Calif.
(Dominguez) Committed-Kentucky
10. Corey Hightower 6-6 WF Durham, N.C.
(Mt. Zion) NBA, Mich. St., Mich.
11. Ray Young 6-5 2G Alameda, Calif.
(St. Joseph) Committed-UCLA
12. Ted Dupay 5-10 PG Cape Coral, Fla.
(Mariner) Committed-Florida
13. Anthony Glover 6-5 PF New York, N.Y.
(Rice) St.John's, Seton Hall, Rutgers, AR
14. Douglas Wrenn 6-7 WF Seattle, Wash.
(O'Dea) Committed-Washington
15. Dane Fife 6-4 2G Clarkston, Mich.
(Clarkston) Committed-Indiana
16. Kevin Lyde 6-10 C Mth of Wilson, Va.
(Oak Hill Acad.) Committed-Temple
17. Jaron Rush 6-6 WF Kansas City, Mo.
(Pembroke Hill) Committed-UCLA
18. Corey Maggette 6-5 WF Oak Park, Ill.
(Fenwick) Committed-Duke
19. Bobby Simmons 6-6 WF Chicago
(Simeon) Committed-DePaul
20. Vincent Yarbrough 6-6 WF Cleveland, Tenn.
(Cleveland) Committed-Tennessee
21. Mike Miller 6-8 WF Mitchell, SD
(Mitchell) Committed-Florida
22. Frank Williams 6-3 PG Peoria, Ill.
(Manual) Committed-Illinois
23. Lloyd Price 6-5 WF Newark, Del.
(Hudgson) Committed-Xavier
24. Jason Capel 6-7 WF Frederick, Md.
(Prospect Hall) Committed-North Carolina
25. Lance Williams 6-9 C Chicago
(Julian) Committed-DePaul
26. Kris Lang 6-9 PF Gastonia, N.C.
(Hunter Hess) Committed-UNC
27. Danny Miller 6-6 WF Mt. Holly, N.J.
(Rancocas Valley) Committed-Maryland
28. Antonio Latimer 6-8 PF Melbourne, FL
(Florida Air) Committed-DePaul
29. B.B. Walden 6-8 PF Lakeland, Fla.
(Kathleen) Committed-South Florida
30. Robert Jackson 6-8 PF Milwaukee
(Washington) Committed-Miss State
31. Adam Harrington 6-5 2G Northfield, Mass
(Pioneer Valley) Committed-NC State
32. Paris London 6-7 WF Memphis, Tenn.
(Hamilton) Committed-Memphis
33. Fred Jones 6-4 2G Gresham, Ore.
(Barlow) Committed-Oregon
34. Chris
Richardson 6-7 WF Carroll, Texas
(Corpus Christi) Committed-UNLV
35. Souleymane
Camara 6-11 C Mth of Wilson, Va.
(Oak Hill Academy) Committed-Kentucky
36. Keyon Dooling 6-2 PG Ft.Lauderdale, Fla.
(Gibbons) Committed-Missouri
37. Rasual Butler 6-7 WF Philadelphia
(Roman Cath.) Committed-LaSalle
38. Travis Robinson 6-7 WF Durham, N.C.
(Mt. Zion) Committed-Missouri
39. Clarence
Gilbert 6-1 2G Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
(Dillard) Committed-Missouri
40. Tony Kitchings 6-9 C Aiken, S.C.
(South Aiken) Committed-South Carolina
41. Tony Bland 6-5 PG Los Angeles
(Westchester) Committed-Syracuse
42. Jose Winston 5-11 PG Milwaukee
(Vincent) Committed-Colorado
43. Jeff Boschee 6-1 PG Valley City, ND
(Valley City) Committed-Kansas
44. Ricky Anderson 6-8 PF Long Bch, Calif.
(Poly) Utah, UCLA
45. Ronald Blackshear 6-3 2G Camilla, Ga.
(Mitchell Baker) Clemson, Alabama, Auburn, Ga., UK, GaTech
46. Richard Jefferson 6-7 WF Phoenix
(Moon Valley) Committed-Arizona
47. David Hamilton 6-9 PF Compton, CA
(Compton) Committed-Auburn
48. Fred Primus 6-2 2G Middleburg, Va. (Notre Dame) Committed-Pittsburgh
49. DeAngelo McDaniel 6-9 PF Oklahoma City
(John Marshall) Committed-Tulsa
50. Brandon Dean 6-0 PG Monroe, LA
(Quachita Parlaish) Clemson, LSU, Cincy
51. Marqus
Ledoux 6-7 PF Baton Rouge, La.
(Parkview Baptist) Memphis, CT, Tulane, AR, MissSt, TN
52. Michael Wright 6-8 PF Chicago
(Farragut) Committed-Arizona
53. Matt Barnes 6-7 WF Fair Oaks, Calif.
(Del Campo) Committed-UCLA
54. Ladarius Halton 6-4 2G New Smyrna, Fla.
(New Smyrna) Committed-Florida
55. Tony Akins 6-0 PG Berkmar (H.S.) Ga.
(New Smyrna) BC, Clemson, MI, GaTech
56. Mack McGadney 6-7 WF Mobile, AL
(LeFlore) Committed-Auburn
57. Kyle Hornsby 6-5 WF Anacoca, La.
(Anacoca) Committed-Indiana
58. Ruben Douglas 6-5 SG Burbank, Calif.
(Bellarmine) Committed-Arizona
59. Dennis Gates 6-4 SG Chicago
(Whitney Young) DePaul leads
60. Brian Brown 6-3 2G Brooklyn, N.Y.
(Bishop Loughlin) Committed-Ohio State
61. Dahntey Jones 6-5 WF Hamilton, N.J.
(Steinert) Committed-Rutgers
62. Vohn Hunter 6-4 WF Bronx, NY
(St. Raymond's) Committed-Texas
63. Louis Truscott 6-6 PF Columbia, Texas
(West Columbia) Houston, Texas, UL
64. Kueth Duany 6-5 WF Bloomington, Ind.
(North) Committed-Syracuse
65. Udonis Haslem 6-9 C Miami
(Senior) Committed-Florida
66. Troy Murphy 6-9 PF Morristown, NJ
(Delbarton) Committed-Notre Dame
67. Scott Clark 6-4 2G Charlestown, Mass.
(Charlestown) Committed-Massachusetts
68. Traves Wilson 6-3 2G Moline, IL
(Moline) Committed-Arizona
69. Sam Clancy 6-7 PF Cleveland
(St. Edward) Committed-USC
70. Eugene Land 6-7 PF Cincinnati
(Roger Bacon) Committed-Cincinnati
71. Keith Bean 6-8 PF Pittsfield, Maine
(Maine C. Inst.) Committed-NC State
72. Kevin Braswell 6-0 2G Baltimore
(Lake Clifton) Pitt, Georgia, Cincy, Clemson, Cal
73. Cedric Taylor 6-8 PF Houston, Texas
(Memphis J.C.) Memphis, Houston, Tulane
74. Janerio Spurlock 6-5 SG Cincinnati
(Aiken) UL, Cincy, Ohio St., Xavier, Syracuse
75. Jermaine Clarke 6-4 2G Elizabeth, N.J.
(St. Patrick) Committed-St. Bonaventure
76. John Salmons 6-6 WF Plymouth Mting,Pa.
(Plym.Whitemarsh) SH, Iona, PennSt., WV
77. Caleb Vinson 6-4 PG New Britain, CT
(St. Thomas Aquinas) Committed-Rhode Island
78. Broderick Hicks 6-0 PG Houston
(Strake Jesuit) Committed-Wake Forest
79. Zach Marbury 6-3 PG Temple Hills, MD
(Crossland) Mich., Cincy, NM, Minn., Clemson, MO
80. Antwan Scott 6-8 PF Mth of Wilson, VA
(Oak Hill) Committed-Wake Forest
81. Ontario Harper 6-5 2G Clinto, Miss.
(Clinton) Committed-Miss State
82. Ernest Brown 6-11 C Cheshire, Conn.
(Academy) Committed-St. John's
83. Terrell Riggs 6-6 WF Detroit
(Finney) Committed-Detroit
84. Will Soloman 6-1 PG East Hartford, Conn.
(East Hartford) MD, Pitt, USC, Rutgers
85. Chris Williams 6-6 WF Adamsville, Ala.
(Minor) Committed-Virginia
86. Malcolm Battles 6-8 PF Troy, AL
(Henderson) AL, Auburn, LSU
87. Senque Carey 6-4 2G Mountain View, Calif.
(Mountain View) Committed-Washington
88. Alex Wesby 6-5 WF Philadelphia
(Ben Franklin) Temple, MA, St.Josephs, Siena
89. Cordell Henry 5-9 PG Chicago
(Whitney Young) Committed-Marquette
90. Chris Jefferies 6-7 WF Fresno, Calif.
(Washington) Committed-Arkansas
91. Jermaine Williams 6-6 2G Baton Rouge, La.
(Parkview Baptist) Memphis, LSU, Ark, UL, Tulane, Miss. St.
92. Steve Bynes 6-8 PF Ft. Lauderdale, FL
(Boyd Anderson) MO, Temple
93. Antonio Gates 6-4 WF Detroit
(Central) Mich. St--football
94. Desmond Herod 6-5 WF Brooklyn, N.Y.
(Adelphi Academy) Committed-UNLV
95. J.R. Van Hoose 6-9 C Paintsville, Ken.
(Paintsville) Committed-Marshall
96. Luke Walton 6-8 WF San Diego
(University) Committed-Arizona
97. Syniker Taylor 6-1 PG Gulfport, MS
(Gulfport) Committed-Mississippi
98. Damon Hancock 6-4 PG Lancaster, Texas
(Lancaster) Committed-SMU
99. Altron Jackson 6-5 WF Sarasota, FL
(Riverview) Committed-South Florida
100. Phil Cullen 6-9 PF Chelan, WA
(Chelan) Committed-Utah
How Bad Was the 1999 Class?
I'd say Coach K went after the right guys in this class, wouldn't you?
Re-ordering:
21. Boozer
36. Johnson
44. Richardson
35. Dalembert
14. Dunleavy
8. Kapono
9. Blake
20. Collison
11. Cook
My guess is that J-will would currently be #1 or #2 on this list if it weren't for the accident.
No. Player Pos. Ht. School College
1. DerMarr Johnson G/F 6-9 Kensington (Md.) Newport
2. Jonathan Bender F 6-11 Picayune, Miss.
3. Matt Bonner PF 6-9 Concord, N.H.
4. Damien Wilkins WF 6-6 Kensington (Md.) Newport
5. Keith Bogans G/F 6-4 Hyattsville (Md.) DeMatha
6. Brett Nelson G 6-3 St. Albans, W.Va. Florida
7. Donnell Harvey PF 6-7 Shellman (Ga.) Randolph-Clay
8. Jason Kapono WF 6-7 Lakewood (Calif.) Artesia
9. Steven Blake PG 6-3 Miami (Fla.) Senior Maryland
10. Joe Forte 2G 6-4 Hyattsville (Md.) DeMatha
11. Brian Cook C/F 6-10 Lincoln (Ill.) Illinois
12. Marvin Stone C/F 6-10 Huntsville (Ala.) Grissom
13. Matt Carroll G/F 6-6 Horsham (Pa.) Hatsboro-Horsham
14. Micheal Dunleavy 2G 6-5 Portland (Ore.) Jesuit
15. Todd Billet PG 6-0 Lincroft (N.J.) Christian Brothers
16. Toney Robertson G 6-3 Barrington (R.I.) St. Andrews
17. Casey Sanders C/F 6-10 Tampa (Fla.) Prep
18. Jason Williams G 6-2 Metuchen (N.J.) St. Josephs
19. Kenny Satterfield 1/2G 6-2 New York (N.Y.) Rice
20. Nick Collison PF 6-9 Iowa Falls, Iowa
21. Carlos Boozer PF 6-8 Juneau (Alaska)Douglas
22. Marques Daniels G/F 6-7 Durham Mount Zion
23. Kevin Gaines PG 6-3 Las Vegas Clark
24. Ronald Slay P/WF 6-7 1/2 Mouth of Wilson (Va.) Oak Hill Tennessee
25. Jason Parker C/F 6-8 West Charlotte
26. Josh Moore C 7-0 Jersy City (N.J.) St. Anthony
27. Erwin Dudley WF 6-6 Uniontown (Ala.) Hatch
28. George Williams P/WF 6-8 Missouri City (Texas) Elkins
29. Casey Jacobsen G/F 6-6 Glendora, Calif.
30. Shane Schilling WF 6-6 Minnetonka, Minn.
31. Stephen Hunter C 6-11 Durham Mount Zion
32. Jason Gardner PG 5-11 Indianapolis North Central
33. Antonio Falu 1/2G 6-5 Houston (Texas) Waltrip
34. Andrew Sullivan P/WF 6-7 Richland (N.J.) St. Augustine
35. Samuel Dalembert C 6-11 Elizabeth (N.J.)St. Patrick
36. Joe Johnson WF 6-6 Little Rock (Ark.) Central
37. Ron Grizzard G/F 6-7 Birmingham (Ala.) Central Park Christian
38. Roger Mason 2G 6-3 Wheaton (Md.) Good Counsel
39. Brian Wethers 2G 6-5 Murrieta (Calif.) Valley
40. LaVelle Blanchard G/F 6-5 Ann Arbor (Mich.) Pioneer
41. Leon Smith C 6-10 Chicago Martin Luther King Jr.
42. Chuck Eidson G/F 6-7 Summerville (S.C.) Pinewood South Carolina
43. Tim Lyles PG 6-0 Durham Mount Zion
44. Jason Richardson WF 6-6 Saginaw (Mich.) Arthur Hill
45. DeShaun Williams 2G 6-2 1/2 Paterson (N.J.) Catholic
46. Gavin Groninger 2G 6-4 Plainfield, Ind.
47. Reese Gaines G/F 6-6 Madison (Wis.) Westy
48. Travis Watson PF 6-7 Mouth of Wilson (Va.) Oak Hill
49. Majestic Mapp PG 6-2 Bronx (N.Y.) St. Raymond
50. Nathan Popp C 7-2 Lexington (Ky.) Catholic
51. Antonio Meeking PF 6-7 Farmerville, La.
52. Marshall Williams G/F 6-5 Milwaukee Vincent
53. Edward Scott PG 6-0 Hopkins (S.C.) Lower Richland
54. Ben Johnson 2G 6-3 Minneapolis DeLaSalle
55. Adam Wolfe PF 6-8 1/2 Westerville, Ohio Michigan State
56. Derrick Payne WF 6-6 Durham Mount Zion
57. Ezra Williams 2G 6-4 Marietta, Ga.
58. Curtis Borchardt PF 6-10 Redmond (Wash.) Eastlake
59. Rafael Berumen C 6-9 Simi Valley (Calif.) Simi Valley
60. Marcus Cox 1/2G 6-3 1/2 Bridgeport (Conn.) Kolbe
61. Brian Jackson C/F 6-10 Astoria (Ore.) Knappa
62. Charles Tatum PG 5-9 Midland, Texas
63. Kenneth Walker PF 6-8 Jacksonville (Fla.) Wolfson
64. Donnell Knight PF 6-8 Phoenix (Ariz.) St. Marys
65. Alonzo Lane PF 6-7 Canton, Miss. Mississippi St.
66. Vincent Hart PF 6-7 Gary (Ind.) West Side
67. Tony Bobbitt 2G 6-4 Daytona Beach (Fla.) Mainland Florida State
68. Joe Sykes C 6-9 Radcliff (Ky.) North Hardin Louisville
69. Tito Maddox 2G 6-4 Compton, Calif.
70. John Grove C 6-10 Grove City (Pa.) George Cincinnati
71. Stephane Pelle C/F 6-8 Mercersburg (Pa.) Academy
72. Brian Woodard 2G 6-3 Bayside (N.Y.) Cardoza
73. Jimmy Haywood 1/2G 6-4 Seattle (Wash.) Franklin
74. Tahj Holden PF 6-9 1/2 Little Silver (N.J.) Red Bank Regional
75. Charles Richmond C 6-9 Memphis (Tenn.) Washington
76. Demetrius Hunter 2G 6-3 Las Vegas (Nev.) Cheyenne
77. Sherrod Teasley PG 6-4 Frederick (Md.) St. John's Prospect Hall
78. Courtland Freeman PF 6-8 1/2 Myrtle Beach (S.C.) Socastee
79. David Young 2G 6-3 New Castle, Pa.
80. Kareem Rush WF 6-6 Kansas City (Mo.) Pembroke Hill
81. Jon Higgins 1/2G 6-2 Shaker Heights, Ohio
82. Julian Swartz WF 6-5 Waukesha (Wis.) South Wisconsin
83. Gregory Morton PF 6-7 1/2 Bronx (N.Y.) St. Raymond
84. Jon Holmes PG 6-0 Bloomington (Ind.) South
85. Dalron Johnson PF 6-7 1/2 Los Angeles Verbum Dei
86. Larry Scott WF 6-6 St. James, Md.
87. Ray Henderson C 6-9 East Mecklenburg
88. Shawson Johnson C/F 6-9 Shreveport (La.) Green Oaks
89. Brooks Hall G/F 6-6 Troy, Ohio
90. Aloysius Anagonye PF 6-7 Detroit St. Martin de Porres
91. Will Johnson P/WF 6-8 Hickory
92. John Gunn C 6-10 Oxford (Miss.)
93. Napoleon Rhodes PF 6-7 Ocala (Fla.) Vangaurd
94. Chris Ogden WF 6-7 Seminole, Texas
95. Shawn Redhage WF 6-7 Lincoln (Neb.) East
96. Brent Darby PG 6-1 River Rouge (Mich.)
97. Tory Reed PF 6-8 Cleveland Heights, Ohio
98. Sean Harrington PG 6-3 Elgin, Ill.
99. Krunti Hester PF 6-6 Indianapolis Brebeuf Marquette
100. Rick Jones PG 6-1 Georgetown (Ky.) Scott County
100. Mike Monserez 1/2G 6-4 Cincinnati Moeller Notre Dame